Submitted by [deleted] in Television
Comments
Thanks wrote
Nice, five of my favorite films and one I don't know. Gonna check out number 5.
My3rdAccout wrote
- paprika
- the matrix
- edge of tomorrow (yeah it's army propaganda, but I like it)
Thanks wrote (edited )
I was surprised at how good edge of tomorrow was. American Made by the same director and Tom Cruise is also pretty entertaining. It reminded me of a mix between Blow and Lord of War.
The best "army propaganda" movie ever is still Starship Troopers :)
Thanks wrote
I love the anime Paprika too, and everything else I've seen by Satoshi Kon really. May he rest in peace.
My3rdAccout wrote
the anime. The OST was just fabulous
RedEmmaSpeaks wrote
LOTR--I was inspired to read the first book after seeing the first movie, because Legolas was hot and I wanted to read more about him, so I picked up the books. Only to wind up falling head over heals in love with Samwise, who is easily the best character in the series.
I adore the Marvel Cinematic Universe, but if forced to choose which ones, I'd pick the Captain America trilogy, the two Avengers films, and the Guardians of the Galaxy movies.
I also love Heavenly Creatures and I've been trying to win converts to that film. It's the movie that convinced the studios that Peter Jackson would be a good pick for directing the LOTR trilogy. It's also Kate Winslet's first starring role and even at sixteen, you knew she was going to be big. The way she plays Juliet Hulme, how she manages to layer in dark undertones even as her character is the cheery, stiff upper-lip upper class girl, it's just masterful. It is somewhat disappointing that her co-star, Melanie Lynsky, hasn't rocketed to A-list fame the way she has. Her character, Pauline Parker, is less the cheery type, more into depressive glowers, but somehow she manages to convey so many different emotions with some of the same mannerisms.
SToMU5joij2BLMV7 wrote
Scott Pilgrim VS the World!
ziq wrote (edited )
Office Space
Up
No Country For Old Men
Ghostbusters
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Ghost World
Into the Wild
Terminator 2
Donnie Darko
The Grapes of Wrath
Superbad
Gatacca
Rambo
Coming to America
Serenity
Crumb
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Big Lebowski
Christmas Vacation
Groundhog Day
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Back to the Future
Die Hard
Pursuit of Happiness
Shawshank Redemption
The Martian
Safety Not Guaranteed
Art School Confidential
Straight Outta Compton
American History X
Okja
The Jerk
Galaxy Quest
Pineapple Express
This is The End
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Burn After Reading
Interstellar
The Dark Knight
Django Unchained
Badlands
Reds
Bonnie & Clyde
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Speed
Private Parts
Time After Time
Clockwork Orange
Children of Men
AI
Blade Runner
Fargo
Grave of the Fireflies
Guest House Paradiso
Superman
Amelie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Made in America
White Men Can't Jump
Ingrid Goes West
Freejack
Idiocracy
Beavis & Butthead Do America
WindTalk wrote
Grave of the Fireflies
On my list too. Most people find that film so depressing they say they won't watch it again. But I find it hopeful, that the film itself can inspire to not create more war.
Thanks wrote
The list would be too long, so I'll limit myself to a few films that are somewhat obscure and you fine people of raddle might find interesting.